CANTIL-SAKAUYE, C. J. —
[…] Furthermore, the dissenting justice concluded that, in any event, the procedure embodied in the precondemnation entry and testing statutes satisfies the requirements of the state takings clause.
The Department sought review of the Court of Appeal decision in this court. We granted review to decide the significant issues posed by this case.
Before discussing the specific issues raised in this case, we begin with an overview of the precondemnation entry and testing statutes contained in Eminent Domain Law. (§§ 1245.010-1245.060.)
Section 1245.020 establishes the circumstances under which the property owner's consent or, alternatively, a court order is required before a public entity can enter property to conduct precondemnation testing. The section provides: "In any case in which the entry and activities mentioned in Section 1245.010 will subject the person having the power of eminent domain to liability under Section 1245.060, before making such entry and undertaking such activities, the person shall secure: [¶] (a) The written consent of the owner to enter upon his property and to undertake such activities; or [¶] (b) An order for entry from the superior court in accordance with Section 1245.030." (Ibid.) In this case, the Department has acknowledged that either the consent of the property owner or a court order is required under this provision before it may enter and conduct the proposed activities at issue here.
Section 1245.030 sets forth the procedure governing an order for entry.