CANTIL-SAKAUYE, C. J. —
[…] Instead, section 1245.060 grants both the public entity and the property owner what the Legislative perceived to be the benefit of a more expeditious and streamlined procedure for obtaining recovery for any damage or interference with use or possession that may result from the authorized precondemnation entry and testing activities, by having such damages determined by the trial court. (§ 1245.060, subd. (c).)
In defending the validity of the statutory scheme, the Department points out that section 1245.060, subdivision (a), expressly provides that "the owner may recover for such damage or interference in a civil action or by application to the court under subdivision (c)." (Italics added.)